Loading

May 16, 2000 Primary Election

*Nominee        ** Elected        WI = Write In

JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POSITION 2

County
Niven
Randall H.
Merten
Charley
Hatfield
Phillip D.
*Byrne
Greg
*DeMuniz
Paul J.
 

Misc.
Baker
313
481
804
854
689
15
Benton
1,137
3,061
1,830
2,887
4,508
112
Clackamas
4,773
10,871
8,344
14,445
15,738
1
Clatsop
638
1,599
1,504
1,705
1,571
61
Columbia
1,146
1,533
2,391
2,109
1,991
70
Coos
1,974
2,126
3,375
3,217
3,338
146
Crook
381
557
874
882
770
24
Curry
682
837
1,408
1,011
1,245
53
Deschutes
1,867
3,190
3,777
5,859
5,502
120
Douglas
2,671
3,084
5,545
4,775
4,962
154
Gilliam
51
88
130
103
110
0
Grant
213
245
519
419
366
8
Harney
205
315
497
432
412
14
Hood River
338
1,235
636
943
809
9
Jackson
3,421
5,759
6,265
8,603
9,040
240
Jefferson
298
452
783
836
760
4
Josephine
2,281
2,789
3,837
4,558
4,524
178
Klamath
1,677
2,175
2,705
3,999
3,031
34
Lake
205
386
515
437
324
0
Lane
5,707
16,424
9,350
13,699
18,110
9
Lincoln
1,030
1,557
2,066
1,776
2,892
70
Linn
1,915
2,473
3,271
4,306
4,053
1
Malheur
558
683
1,166
921
1,284
14
Marion
4,591
7,300
7,914
10,739
19,926
303
Morrow
106
159
328
303
230
1
Multnomah
7,834
28,354
16,946
23,623
37,708
1,000
Polk
896
1,313
1,459
2,261
3,728
3
Sherman
51
69
97
135
131
2
Tillamook
702
967
1,293
1,155
1,496
41
Umatilla
948
1,067
1,936
1,995
2,014
1
Union
549
670
1,293
1,183
1,390
66
Wallowa
202
208
386
292
370
6
Wasco
473
807
1,133
1,264
1,346
15
Washington
4,950
12,292
9,258
15,865
18,806
11
Wheeler
53
80
104
88
78
1
Yamhill
1,643
2,745
2,725
3,045
3,593
133
TOTAL
56,479
117,951
106,464
140,724
176,845
2,920

JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POSITION 3

County
**Durham
Robert D. (Skip)
 

Misc.
Baker
3,183
21
Benton
12,287
146
Clackamas
40,210
15
Clatsop
6,487
78
Columbia
7,633
102
Coos
12,805
199
Crook
3,198
29
Curry
4,936
90
Deschutes
18,503
181
Douglas
19,366
224
Gilliam
451
1
Grant
1,770
13
Harney
1,845
14
Hood River
3,625
10
Jackson
30,317
353
Jefferson
3,025
9
Josephine
16,156
328
Klamath
12,347
42
Lake
1,706
0
Lane
44,468
13
Lincoln
8,420
83
Linn
12,628
6
Malheur
4,592
22
Marion
42,404
430
Morrow
1,104
2
Multnomah
87,318
1,648
Polk
7,632
1
Sherman
433
4
Tillamook
5,027
61
Umatilla
6,959
3
Union
4,628
72
Wallowa
1,372
9
Wasco
4,719
17
Washington
41,850
19
Wheeler
377
1
Yamhill
13,364
155
TOTAL
487,145
4,401

JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POSITION 6

County
**Carson, Jr.
Wallace P.
Misc.
Baker
3,141
24
Benton
12,295
131
Clackamas
39,773
12
Clatsop
6,512
66
Columbia
7,641
101
Coos
12,710
176
Crook
3,177
36
Curry
4,906
71
Deschutes
18,390
173
Douglas
19,151
224
Gilliam
456
1
Grant
1,744
11
Harney
1,834
10
Hood River
3,576
5
Jackson
29,971
346
Jefferson
2,991
13
Josephine
15,995
313
Klamath
12,336
35
Lake
1,708
0
Lane
43,656
10
Lincoln
8,423
78
Linn
12,504
4
Malheur
4,591
19
Marion
44,067
407
Morrow
1,100
1
Multnomah
86,331
1,557
Polk
8,038
1
Sherman
436
4
Tillamook
5,032
65
Umatilla
6,975
3
Union
4,565
71
Wallowa
1,347
8
Wasco
4,689
14
Washington
41,633
14
Wheeler
384
2
Yamhill
13,319
145
TOTAL
485,397
4,151

Return to Official Results

Return to May 16, 2000 Primary Page

Return to Elections Division Main Page

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​