OFFICIAL CANDIDATE LIST BY OFFICE
NONPARTISAN STATE OFFICES

1996 Biennial Primary Election
March 12, 1996

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 1 - 1311

Rex Armstrong - (NP)
53 SW Yamhill St.
Portland, OR 97204
503-226-6767(H) 503-986-5663(W)

Ted Kulongoski - (NP)
3278 SE Ankeny
Portland, OR 97214
503-731-3421(H) 503-378-6002(W)

Frank J. Yraguen - (NP)
380 Alder Rd.
Vale, OR 97918
541-473-3241(H) 541-473-5178(W)

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 1 - 1331

Paul J. De Muniz - (NP)
484 Holmes Ct. SE
Salem, OR 97302
503-363-6916(H) 503-986-5672(W)

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2 - 1332

Walter I. Edmonds - (NP)
4576 Orchard Hts. Rd. NW
Salem, OR 97304
503-362-6115(H) 503-986-5670(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 2, Position 4 - 1416

Kip Leonard - (NP)
2066 University St.
Eugene, OR 97403
541-342-2785(H) 541-687-4254(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 2, Position 8 - 1420

Jack A. Billings - (NP)
85091 Spencer Hollow Rd.
Eugene, OR 97405
541-687-2427(H) 541-687-4250(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 3, Position 5 - 1439

James R. Ellis - (NP)
612 County Courthouse
Portland, OR 97204
503-635-5966(H) 503-248-3078(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 4 - 1454

Donald H. Londer - (NP)
address and telephone number
confidential by court order

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 5 - 1455

Stephen L. Gallagher, Jr. - (NP)
1021 SW 4th Avenue, #520
Portland, OR 97204
503-243-9441(H) 503-248-3274(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 6 - 1456

Nely Johnson - (NP)
7250 SW Ridgemont
Portland, OR 97225
503-245-1140(H) 503-248-3404

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 10 - 1460

Julie E. Frantz - (NP)
Mult. Co. Crths, 1021 SW 4th Ave. Rm. 310
Portland, OR 97204
503-292-5335(H) 503-248-3045(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 11 - 1461

Linda L. Bergman - (NP)
address and phone number
confidential by court order

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 13 - 1463

William C. Snouffer - (NP)
1021 SW 4th Ave. #310
Portland, OR 97204
503-292-9299(H) 503-248-3986(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 14 - 1464

Harl H. Haas - (NP)
6259 SW Burlingame Ave.
Portland, OR 97201
503-245-4105(H) 503-248-3052(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 15 - 1465

Kristena A. LaMar - (NP)
1021 SW Fourth Ave. #618
Portland, OR 97204
503-295-6419(H) 503-248-3204(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 4, Dept. 19 - 1469

Sid Brockley - (NP)
807 Main St., Rm. 300
Oregon City, OR 97045
503-557-1659(H) 503-655-8686(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 5, Position 5 - 1489

Robert R. Selander - (NP)
52 Hillshire Dr.
Lake Oswego, OR 97034
503-638-8935(H) 503-655-8233(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 6, Position 1 - 1500

Garry L. Reynolds - (NP)
245D E Main St.
Hermiston, OR 97838
541-567-8586(H) 541-567-5564(W)

Robert E. Ridgway - (NP)
PO Box 993
Pendleton, OR 97801
541-276-6737(H) 541-276-0124(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 6, Position 1 - 1501

Daniel J. Hill - (NP)
PO Box 7044
Hermiston, OR 97838
541-564-9118(H) 541-567-5400(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 10 - 1540

Phillip A. Mendiguren - (NP)
PO Box 3230
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-5914(H) 541-963-2131(W)

Wade P. Bettis, Jr. - (NP)
1906 Fourth St.
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-7686(H) 541-963-3313(W)

Steve Riedlinger - (NP)
1005 Adams Ave.
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-8108(H) 541-963-7780(W)

Bruce E. Anderson - (NP)
60689 Wood Rd.
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-5337(H) 541-963-7705(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 11, Position 3 - 1552

Stephen N. Tiktin - (NP)
PO Box 1142
Bend, OR 97709
541-389-7040(H) 541-388-5300(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 12, Position 3 - 1565

John W. Hitchcock - (NP)
PO Box 123
McMinnville, OR 97128
503-434-6133(H) 503-472-9371(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 13, Position 1 - 1575

Rodger Isaacson - (NP)
2111 Unity
Klamath Falls, OR 97603
541-882-3241(H) 541-883-5604(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 13, Position 3 - 1577

Richard C. Beesley - (NP)
316 Main St.
Klamath Falls, OR 97601
Fee 503-884-4682(H) 503-883-5626 x49(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 14, Position 2 - 1588

Allan H. Coon - (NP)
924 NW Heathwood Pl.
Grants Pass, OR 97526
541-474-1222(H) 541-476-2309(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 16, Position 1 - 1610

Ronald Poole - (NP)
1327 NW Vallejo Drive
Roseburg, OR 97470
541-672-6221(H) 541-957-2430(W)

Don W. Leach - (NP)
PO Box 771
Canyonville, OR 97417
541-874-3484(H) 541-839-6601(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 19, Position 1 - 1633

Paula Brownhill - (NP)
PO Box 1030
Astoria, OR 97103
503-325-3340(H) 503-325-8555(W)

Steven D. Gerttula - (NP)
Rt 2 Box 859
Astoria, OR 97103
503-458-6374(H) 503-325-5434(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 19, Position 4 - 1636

Timothy P. Alexander - (NP)
8210 SW 191st
Aloha, OR 97007
503-642-2106(H) 503-648-8772(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 22, Position 1 - 1675

George W. Neilson - (NP)
314 NE Bean Dr.
Madras, OR 97741
541-475-6558(H) 541-475-3317(W)

Mark B. Matthews - (NP)
PO Box 1181
Warm Springs, OR 97761
541-475-3078(H) 541-553-3300(W)

Judge of the Circuit Court, District 24, Position 1 - 1690

David B. Hydes - (NP)
PO Box 249
Canyon City, OR 97820
541-575-2427(H) 541-575-0821(H)

William D. Cramer, Jr - (NP)
793 N Alvord
Burns, OR 97720-1202
541-573-6608(H) 541-573-2066(W)

Judge of the District Court, Clackamas Co., Dept, 2 - 1707

Gary S. Thompson - (NP)
301509 McKay Rd.
Prineville, OR 97754
541-447-5001(H) 541-447-6541(W)

Judge of the District Court, Deschutes Co., Dept. 1 - 1740

Barbara Haslinger - (NP)
2064 NW Trenton
Bend, OR 97701
541-388-3890(H) 541-388-5300, x248(W)

Judge of the District Court, Douglas Co., Dept. 2 - 1746

Bob Millikan - (NP)
1192 NW Cherry Dr.
Roseburg, OR 97470
541-672-7574(H) 541-957-2421(W)

Judge of the District Court, Jackson Co., Dept. 2 - 1756

Mark Schiveley - (NP)
address and telephone number
confidential by court order

Judge of the District Court, Josephine Co., Dept. 1 - 1763

William Mackay - (NP)
PO Box 5113
Grants Pass, OR 97527
541-476-8159(H) 541-476-2309(W)

Steve Rich - (NP)
505 NE Seventh St.
Grants Pass, OR 97526
541-476-0856(H) 541-474-5226(W)

Judge of the District Court, Lake Co., Dept. 1 - 1773

Lane W. Simpson - (NP)
PO Box 1393
Lakeview, OR 97630
541-947-4318(H) 541-947-6051(W)

Judge of the District Court, Lane Co., Dept. 2 - 1776

Eveleen Henry - (NP)
32961 W Tate Rd.
Creswell, OR 97426
541-895-3987(H) 541-687-4300(W)

Judge of the District Court, Malheur Co., Dept. 1 - 1794

J. Burdette Pratt - (NP)
address and telephone number
confidential by court order

Judge of the District Court, Marion Co., Dept. 1 - 1796

Jean Kerr Maurer - (NP)
2650 Glen Eagles Rd.
Lake Oswego, OR 97034
503-635-3260(H) 503-248-3804(W)

Judge of the District Court, Multnomah Co., Dept. 6 - 1815

Henry Kantor - (NP)
address and telephone number
confidential by court order

Judge of the District Court, Multnomah Co., Dept. 11 - 1820

Michael S. Loy - (NP)
4580 SW 75th Ave.
Portland, OR 97225
503-292-0771(H) 503-248-3813(W)

Judge of the District Court, Multnomah Co., Dept. 12 - 1821

Michael H. Marcus - (NP)
4145 SW Corbett
Portland, OR 97201-4201
503-796-1234(H) 503-248-3250(W)

Judge of the District Court, Multnomah Co., Dept. 14 - 1823

Eric W. Valentine - (NP)
1712 Alder
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-2597(H) 541-962-9500 x225(W)

Ronald D. Schenck - (NP)
107 SW First St.
Enterprise, OR 97828
541-432-5632(H) 541-426-6511(W)

Judge of the District Court, Washington Co., Dept 1 - 1860

Greg Baxter - (NP)
505 Broadway
Baker City, OR 97814
541-523-9334(H) 541-523-8205(W)

Clackamas Co. District Attorney - 1903

John S. Foote - (NP)
PO Box 932
Oregon City, OR 97045
503-699-9732(H) 503-655-8431(W)

Terry Gustafson - (NP)
4336 Glacier Lily St.
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503-635-5455(H)

Columbia Co. District Attorney - 1905

Martin A. Sells - (NP)
328 County Courthouse
St. Helens, OR 97051
503-543-6644(H) 503-397-0300(W)

Coos Co. District Attorney - 1906

Paul Burgett - (NP)
678 Eagle Lane
North Bend, OR 97459
541-756-1984(H) 541-396-3121, x306(W)

Crook Co. District Attorney - 1907

Gary L. Williams - (NP)
12087 SW Latakomie St.
Powell Butte, OR 97753
541-548-1540(H) 541-447-4158(W)

Curry Co. District Attorney - 1908

M. John Spicer - (NP)
PO Box 645
Gold Beach, OR 97444
541-247-7553(H) 541-247-7003(W)

Kim Randolph Olin - (NP)
PO Box 126
Gold Beach, OR 97444
541-247-0572(H) 541-247-7011, x216

Patrick R. Foley - (NP)
PO Box 1987
Brookings, OR 97415
541-469-7112(H) 541-469-7481(W)

Gilliam Co. District Attorney - 1911

Cindy Spencer-Cutsforth - (NP)
PO Box 636
Condon, OR 97823
541-384-2078(H) 541-384-3352(W)

Grant Co. District Attorney - 1912

Ed Holpuch - (NP)
PO Box 117
John Day, OR 97845
541-575-0526(H) 541-575-0146(W)

Harney Co. District Attorney - 1913

Timothy J. Colahan - (NP)
PO Box 182
Burns, OR 97720
541-573-3613(H) 541-573-8300(W)

Mike Kilpatrick - (NP)
PO Box A
Mt. Vernon, OR 97865
541-932-4767(H) 541-932-4455(W)

Hood River Co. District Attorney - 1914

John T. Sewell - (NP)
2002 Belmont
Hood River, OR 97031
541-386-6582(H) 541-386-3103(W)

Joe Field - (NP)
208 3rd St.
Hood River, OR 97031
541-298-1513(H) 541-386-1070(W)

Jackson Co. District Attorney - 1915

Jim Wallan - (NP)
2255 Old Military Rd.
Central Point, OR 97502
541-776-2058(H) 541-779-8900(W)

Mark Huddleston - (NP)
4417 San Juan Dr.
Medford, OR 97504
503-773-8916(H) 503-776-7011(W)

Jefferson Co. District Attorney - 1916

Peter L. Deuel - (NP)
PO Box 582
Madras, OR 97741
541-475-9498(H) 541-475-4452(W)

Lake Co. District Attorney - 1919

Andrew (Andy) Vandergaw - (NP)
HC 60 Box 870
Lakeview, OR 97630
541-947-4914(H) 541-947-6009(W)

Marc Ward - (NP)
PO Box 1364
Lakeview, OR 97630
541-947-5530(H) 541-947-5520(W)

Lane Co. District Attorney - 1920

Doug Harcleroad - (NP)
33830 Oak Springs Lane
Eugene, OR 97408
541-345-8860(H) 541-687-4261(W)

Lincoln Co. District Attorney - 1921

Daniel Glode - (NP)
13890 N Coast Hwy.
Newport, OR 97365
541-265-7052(H) 541-265-7445(W)

Linn Co. District Attorney - 1922

Jason Carlile - (NP)
4792 Shortridge St. SE
Albany, OR 97321
541-926-0682(H) 541-967-3836(W)

Malheur Co. District Attorney - 1923

Patricia Sullivan - (NP)
1083 NW 2nd Ave.
Ontario, OR 97914
541-889-3421(H) 541-473-5127(W)

Marion Co. District Attorney - 1924

Dale Penn - (NP)
560 Juneau Dr. SE
Salem, OR 97302
503-363-4385(H) 503-588-5222(W)

Multnomah Co. District Attorney - 1926

Michael D. Schrunk - (NP)
3308 NE 129th Ave.
Portland, OR 97230
503-255-0061(H) 503-248-3143(W)

Polk Co. District Attorney - 1927

Fred E. Avera - (NP)
390 NE Evergreen Ct.
Dallas, OR 97338
503-623-6273(H) 503-623-9268(W)

Umatilla Co. District Attorney - 1930

Russell Bennett West - (NP)
66769 Hibberd Rd.
Imbler, OR 97841
541-534-4545(H) 541-963-1007(W)

Wasco Co. District Attorney - 1933

Bernie Smith - (NP)
3127 Dry Hollow Rd.
The Dalles, OR 97058
541-298-5624(H) 541-296-4611(W)

Yamhill Co. District Attorney - 1936

Bernt A. (Al) Hansen - (NP)
PO Box 597
McMinnville, OR 97128
503-472-4265(H) 503-472-0321(W)

Brad Berry - (NP)
PO Box One
McMinnville, OR 97128
503-538-5994(H) 503-538-3138(W)

J. Mark Lawrence - (NP)
235 E Third St. Ste 1
McMinnville, OR 97128
503-472-8635(H) 503-434-9066(W)

May 21, 1996 Biennial Primary Election