May 21, 2002 Primary Election

* Nominee        ** Elected        WI = Write In

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 31ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Johnson
Elizabeth (Betsy)
Misc.
Clatsop
1,641
13
Columbia
5,559
94
Multnomah
95
1
TOTAL
7,295
108

Republican
County
*Johnson
Elizabeth (Betsy)(WI)
Misc. 
Clatsop
138
16
Columbia
180
205
Multnomah
2
1
TOTAL
320
222

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 32ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hopson
Elaine M.
Misc.
Clatsop
2,227
31
Columbia
100
3
Tillamook
2,567
81
Washington
514
3
TOTAL
5,408
118

Republican
County
*Meyer
Joe
Misc.
Clatsop
1,696
19
Columbia
102
2
Tillamook
1,999
29
Washington
674
0
TOTAL
4,471
50

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 33RD DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Greenlick
Mitch
Robinson
Carol
Misc. 
Multnomah
2,185
1,571
7
Washington
1,557
1,328
2
TOTAL
3,742
2,899
9
Republican
County
*Hartung
Erik T.
Devore
Brian
Misc
Multnomah
876
542
13
Washington
1,715
1,527
1
TOTAL
2,591
2,069
14

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 34TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Avakian
Brad
Misc. 
Washington
3,162
1

Republican
County
Steringer
Bob
*Scruggs
John
Misc.
Washington
1,938
2,089
3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 35TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Sinclair
Geoff
Misc.
Multnomah
331
9
Washington
2,836
2
TOTAL
3,167
11
Republican
County
*Williams
Max
Misc. 
Multnomah
268
2
Washington
3,866
5
TOTAL
4,134
7

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 36TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Nolan
Mary
Misc. 
Multnomah
6,950
53

Republican
County
*Nolan
Mary(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
78
123

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 37TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Gleason
Bill
Misc
Clackamas
2,059
4
Washington
1,251
2
TOTAL
3,310
6

Republican
County
*Miller
Randy
Misc.
Clackamas
2,902
2
Washington
1,607
0
TOTAL
4,509
2

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 38TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Macpherson
Greg
Cowan
Katherine H.
Misc.
Clackamas
2,394
1,811
1
Multnomah
2,010
987
13
Washington
5
3
0
TOTAL
4,409
2,801
14

Republican
County
Azadeh
Anthony
*Zupancic
Jim
Misc.
Clackamas
1,253
3,534
3
Multnomah
541
1,262
6
Washington
1
14
0
TOTAL
1,795
4,810
9

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 39TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Williams, Jr.
John F.
*Schrader
Martha
Misc.
Clackamas
1,457
3,696
4

Republican
County
*Scott
Wayne
Misc. 
Clackamas
3,711
6

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 40TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hunt
Dave
Misc. 
Clackamas
3,680
11

Republican
County
*Jones
Dick
Misc. 
Clackamas
3,360
5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 41ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Tomei
Carolyn
Misc. 
Clackamas
1,761
0
Multnomah
3,412
45
TOTAL
5,173
45

Republican
County
*Tomei
Carolyn(WI)
Misc. 
Clackamas
0
5
Multnomah
9
48
TOTAL
9
53

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 42ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Rosenbaum
Diane
Misc. 
Multnomah
6,588
92

Republican
County
*Rosenbaum
Diane(WI)
Misc. 
Multnomah
10
60

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 43RD DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Kafoury
Deborah
Misc. 
Multnomah
6,889
98

Republican
County
Bitans
Ivars
*Freeman
Shirley Whitehead
Misc.
Multnomah
381
784
27

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 44TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hansen
Gary D.
Scott
Sheila A. Pryor
Misc.
Multnomah
4,415
1,507
20


Republican

County
# Misc.
Multnomah
87

 
# The apparent winner was disqualified due to ORS 249.048.
Vacancy in nomination exists.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 45TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Toran
John Dean
*Dingfelder
Jackie
Misc. 
Multnomah
1,318
7,516
22

Republican
County
*Dingfelder
Jackie(WI)
Misc. 
Multnomah
24
124

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 46TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Tompkins
Joe
*March
Steve
Misc.
Multnomah
1,025
5,517
37

Republican
County
*March
Steve(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
23
137

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 47TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Merkley
Jeff
Misc.
Multnomah
4,195
59

Republican
County
*Merkley
Jeff(WI)
Misc. 
Multnomah
49
119

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 48TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Wagner
Mick
*Leonard
Randy
Misc
Clackamas
112
451
0
Multnomah
876
2,320
24
TOTAL
988
2,771
24

Republican
County
*Wrathell
Michael R.
Misc. 
Clackamas
576
0
Multnomah
1,542
38
TOTAL
2,118
38

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 49TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Spradling
Pamela
Misc. 
Multnomah
2,725
64

Republican
County
*Minnis
Karen
Misc. 
Multnomah
2,969
49

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 50TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Monnes Anderson
Laurie
Misc. 
Multnomah
3,800
58

Republican
County
*Hodgin
Ernest J.
Misc. 
Multnomah
3,001
56

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 51ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Obrist
Roger
*Lee
Jan
Misc. 
Clackamas
1,008
2,833
1
Multnomah
55
128
1
TOTAL
1,063
2,961
2

Republican
County
*Flores
Linda
Misc. 
Clackamas
3,138
2
Multnomah
151
3
TOTAL
3,289
5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Cramblett
Larry
Misc. 
Clackamas
1,645
3
Hood River
1,437
43
Multnomah
491
11
TOTAL
3,555
57

Republican
County
*Smith
Patti
Misc. 
Clackamas
2,035
1
Hood River
1,737
20
Multnomah
707
14
TOTAL
4,479
35

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 53RD DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hayes
Cylvia(WI)
Misc. 
Deschutes
693
120

Republican
County
*Westlund
Ben
Misc. 
Deschutes
7,163
56

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Bradfield
James W.
Misc. 
Deschutes
3,444
139

Republican
County
*Knopp
Tim
Misc. 
Deschutes
5,806
52

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 55TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Stockton
Karole S.
Misc. 
Crook
1,424
25
Deschutes
17
0
Jackson
1,229
47
Klamath
360
4
Lake
426
0
TOTAL
3,456
76

Republican
County
*Gilman
George
Misc.
Crook
1,611
354
Deschutes
43
0
Jackson
2,224
29
Klamath
460
4
Lake
1,065
0
TOTAL
5,403
87

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 56TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Garrard
Bill(WI)
Misc.
Klamath
103
46

Republican
County
*Garrard
Bill
Misc. 
Klamath
6,305
59

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 57TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Scheeler
Elizabeth
Misc.
Morrow
406
9
Umatilla
406
0
Union
1,951
51
Wallowa
595
39
TOTAL
3,358
99

Republican

County
*Smith
Greg
Misc. 
Morrow
674
6
Umatilla
855
0
Union
3,012
16
Wallowa
1,356
4
TOTAL
5,897
26

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 58TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Phinney
William(WI)
Misc. 
Umatilla
4
5
Union
0
0
TOTAL
4
5

Republican
County
*Jenson
Bob
Misc. 
Umatilla
3,916
1
Union
0
0
TOTAL
3,916
1

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 59TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Gilbertson
Jim
Davis
Patrick
Misc. 
Clackamas
0
0
0
Deschutes
75
24
2
Gilliam
112
107
10
Grant
218
199
25
Jefferson
736
421
15
Marion
0
0
0
Sherman
111
100
11
Wasco
1,058
1,064
47
Wheeler
90
57
6
TOTAL
2,400
1,972
116

Republican
County
*Mabrey
John
Misc. 
Clackamas
0
0
Deschutes
223
5
Gilliam
286
2
Grant
717
9
Jefferson
1,473
24
Marion
0
0
Sherman
299
5
Wasco
2,076
88
Wheeler
193
2
TOTAL
5,267
135

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 60TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Swann
Roxanna
Misc.
Baker
1,216
14
Grant
42
3
Harney
435
22
Malheur
1,110
31
TOTAL
2,803
70


Republican

County
*Butler
R. Thomas (Tom)
Misc. 
Baker
2,182
17
Grant
115
0
Harney
1,030
4
Malheur
2,701
30
TOTAL
6,028
51

Return to Official Results

Return to May 16, 2002 Primary Page

Return to Elections Division Main Page