Register of Nominations
May 19, 1998
Biennial Primary

Jump to nominees for the office of:

Governor

State
Senate

State
Representative

Statewide
Nonpartisan

Circuit
Court

District
Attorney

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Republican
John Lim
PO Box 100
Gresham OR 97030

Democrat
Ron Wyden
PO Box 3498
Portland OR 97208

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, FIRST DISTRICT

Republican
Molly Bordonaro
8835 SW Canyon Road #235
Portland OR 97225

Democrat
David Wu
921 SW Morrison, Suite 208A
Portland OR 97205

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, SECOND DISTRICT

Democrat
Kevin M. Campbell
Box 211
Canyon City OR 97820

Republican
Greg Walden
PO Box 1091
Hood River OR 97031

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, THIRD DISTRICT

Democrat
Earl Blumenauer
PO Box 1396
Portland OR 97207

Republican
Earl Blumenauer (Write-In)
PO Box 1396
Portland OR 97207

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, FOURTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Peter A. DeFazio
PO Box 1316
Springfield OR 97477

Republican
Steve J. Webb
PO Box 518
Scio OR 97374

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, FIFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Darlene Hooley
PO Box 465
West Linn OR 97068

Republican
Marylin Shannon
7955 Portland Rd NE
Brooks OR 97305

GOVERNOR

Democrat
John Kitzhaber
PO Box 1266
Roseburg OR 97470

Republican
Bill Sizemore
16058 SE 82nd Drive
Clackamas OR 97015

STATE SENATOR, FIRST DISTRICT

Democrat
Joan Dukes
PO Box 1125
Astoria OR 97103

Republican
Joan Dukes (Write-In)
PO Box 1125
Astoria OR 97103

STATE SENATOR, THIRD DISTRICT

Democrat
Brad Avakian
PO Box 91098
Portland OR 97229

Republican
Tom Hartung
13975 NW Burton St
Portland OR 97229

STATE SENATOR, FIFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Richard M. De Lora
2120 S Dogwood St
Cornelius OR 97113

Republican
Charles Starr
2271 NE Cornell Road
Hillsboro OR 97123

STATE SENATOR, NINTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Frank Shields
10932 SE Salmon St
Portland OR 97216

STATE SENATOR, TWELFTH DISTRICT

Republican
Verne A. Duncan
16911 SE River Rd
Milwaukie OR 97267

Democrat
Monroe Mark Sweetland
12006 SE McLoughlin Blvd
Milwaukie OR 97222

STATE SENATOR, THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Ken Libbey
200 Greenridge Dr #515
Lake Oswego OR 97035-1464

Republican
Randy Miller
PO Box 1795
Lake Oswego OR 97035

STATE SENATOR, FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Jerry Grisham
14162 S Spangler Rd
Oregon City OR 97045

Democrat
Rick Metsger
PO Box 287
Welches OR 97067

STATE SENATOR, SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Gene Derfler
1408 34th Ave NW
Salem OR 97304

Democrat
Lloyd Kumley
PO Box 4158
Salem OR 97302

STATE SENATOR, SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Peter Courtney
2925 Island View Dr N
Salem OR 97303

Republican
Don Scott
2565 Myrtle Ave NE
Salem OR 97303

STATE SENATOR, EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Win Eaton
PO Box 1911
Corvallis OR 97339-1911

Democrat
Cliff Trow
1835 NW Juniper Pl
Corvallis OR 97330

STATE SENATOR, NINETEENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Carolyn Oakley
3197 Crest Loop NW
Albany OR 97321

Democrat
Mae Yih
34465 Yih Ln NE
Albany OR 97321

STATE SENATOR, TWENTIETH DISTRICT

Democrat
Susan Castillo
PO Box 5891
Eugene OR 97405

Republican
Debbie Gaudette (Write-In)
PO Box 41978
Eugene OR 97404

STATE SENATOR, TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Democrat
Lee Beyer
1439 Lawnridge Ave
Springfield OR 97477

Republican
Bill Lioio (Write-In)
747 Kelly Blvd
Springfield OR 97477

STATE SENATOR, TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Democrat
Tony Corcoran
34475 Kizer Creek Rd
Cottage Grove OR 97424

Republican
Cedric Hayden
1742 W 17th Ave
Eugene OR 97402

STATE SENATOR, TWENTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Republican
Lenn L. Hannon
240 Scenic Dr
Ashland OR 97520

Democrat
Lenn L. Hannon (Write-In)
240 Scenic Dr
Ashland OR 97520

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIRST DISTRICT

Republican
Sam Patrick
Rt 4 Box 593K
Astoria OR 97103

Democrat
Jackie Taylor
1324 Miller Ln
Astoria OR 97103

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SECOND DISTRICT

Republican
Scott R. Bushnell
8855 Doughty Rd
Bay City OR 97107

Democrat
Elaine Hopson
PO Box 656
Tillamook OR 97141

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRD DISTRICT

Democrat
Larry S. Landauer
9625 NW Roy Rd
Forest Grove OR 97116

Republican
Bruce Starr
PO Box 5875
Aloha OR 97006

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FOURTH DISTRICT

Republican
Alan Brown
1155 SW Coast Hwy
Newport OR 97365

Democrat
Terry Thompson
5123 NW Agate Way
Newport OR 97365

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Dale C. Chambers
2528 21st Ave #4
Forest Grove OR 97116-1768

Republican
Jim Hill
191 NE 33rd Ct
Hillsboro OR 97124

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SIXTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Eric McGuire
1777 NW 173rd Ave #603
Beaverton OR 97006

Republican
Ken Strobeck
PO Box 6690
Beaverton OR 97007

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SEVENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Bill Witt
13197 NW Helen Ln
Portland OR 97229

Democrat
Bill Witt (Write-In)
13197 NW Helen Ln
Portland OR 97229

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, EIGHTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Ryan Deckert
PO Box 2247
Beaverton OR 97075

Republican
Henri Schauffler
7115 SW Raleighwood Ln
Portland OR 97225

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, NINTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Robin Smith
8105 SW Maple Leaf St
Tigard OR 97223

Republican
Max Williams
12103 SW 135th Ave
Tigard OR 97223

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Mike Smith
11525 SE Idyllwild Ct
Clackamas OR 97015

Republican
Lynn Snodgrass
12995 SE Hacienda Dr
Boring OR 97009

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, ELEVENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Anitra Rasmussen
3844 SW Jerald Way
Portland OR 97221

Republican
Anitra Rasmussen (Write-In)
3844 SW Jerald Way
Portland OR 97221

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWELFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Chris Beck
1207 SW 6th Ave
Portland OR 97204

Republican
Chris Beck (Write-In)
1207 SW 6th Ave
Portland OR 97204

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Dan Gardner
PO Box 82342
Portland OR 97282-0342

Republican
Dan Gardner (Write-In)
PO Box 82342
Portland OR 97282-0342

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Diane Rosenbaum
2327 SE 41st Ave
Portland OR 97214

Republican
Andrew Nisbet (Write-In)
1710 SE Belmont
Portland OR 97214-2726

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Randall Edwards
5616 SE Hawthorne
Portland OR 97215

Republican
Randall Edwards (Write-In)
5616 SE Hawthorne
Portland OR 97215

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Jeff Merkley
1351 SE 114th
Portland OR 97216

Republican
Cletus Moore, Jr.
PO Box 301611
Portland OR 97294-9611

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Marian Barnett
8805 N Hartman
Portland OR 97203

Democrat
Gary D. Hansen
6971 N Vincent
Portland OR 97217

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Deborah Kafoury
4550 NE 23rd
Portland OR 97211

Republican
Deborah Kafoury (Write-In)
4550 NE 23rd
Portland OR 97211

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, NINETEENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Jo Ann A. Bowman
3145 NE 15th Ave
Portland OR 97212-2302

Republican
Jo Ann A. Bowman (Write-In)
3145 NE 15th Ave
Portland OR 97212-2302

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTIETH DISTRICT

Democrat
Ellen Juett
3019 NE 143rd Ave
Portland OR 97230

Republican
Karen Minnis
23765 NE Holladay
Wood Village OR 97060

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Republican
Michael Cargill
4113 SE 130th
Portland OR 97236

Democrat
Randy Leonard
PO Box 92130
Portland OR 97292

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Democrat
Laurie Monnes Anderson
PO Box 1531
Gresham OR 97030

Republican
Ron Sunseri
4100 SE 26th Pl
Gresham OR 97080

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Republican
Sharon Rao
PO Box 119
Eagle Creek OR 97022

Democrat
Kurt Schrader
2525 N Baker Dr
Canby OR 97013

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Republican
Stan Ash
16869 SW 65th Ave #111
Lake Oswego OR 97035

Democrat
Richard Devlin
10290 SW Anderson Ct
Tualatin OR 97062

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Tom Civiletti
14614 SE Fairoaks Ave
Milwaukie OR 97267

Republican
Jane Lokan
5317 SE El Centro Way
Milwaukie OR 97267

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Kathy Lowe
4283 SE Manewal Ln
Milwaukie OR 97267

Republican
David E. Mayfield
430 Laurelwood Ct
Oregon City OR 97045

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Andrea Hungerford
19363 Willamette Dr #171
West Linn OR 97068

Republican
Jerry Krummel
30945 SW Boones Ferry Rd
Wilsonville OR 97070

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

Republican
Roger Beyer
39486 S Cooper Rd
Molalla OR 97038

Democrat
Stu Rasmussen
417 N Water St
Silverton OR 97381

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-NINTH DISTRICT

Republican
Leslie Lewis
PO Box 418
Newberg OR 97132

Democrat
Joseph V. Navari
222 S Cowls
McMinnville OR 97128

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTIETH DISTRICT

Republican
Larry Wells
3080 Jeff-Scio Dr SE
Jefferson OR 97352-9424

Democrat
Larry Wells (Write-In)
3080 Jeff-Scio Dr SE
Jefferson OR 97352-9424

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Democrat
Bryan Johnston
2218 Treemont Ct S
Salem OR 97302

Republican
Jackie Winters
PO Box 126
Salem OR 97308

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Democrat
George Bell
1643 Chemeketa NE
Salem OR 97301

Republican
Kevin L. Mannix
2003 State St
Salem OR 97301

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Republican
Vic Backlund
1339 Mistwood Drive NE
Keizer OR 97303

Democrat
Rick Stucky
1190 Donna Ave NE
Salem OR 97303

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Democrat
David Sherman
PO Box 579
Monmouth OR 97361

Republican
Lane Shetterly
PO Box 1025
Dallas OR 97338

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Barbara Ross
4175 NE Morning
Corvallis OR 97330

Republican
Barbara Ross (Write-In)
4175 NE Morning
Corvallis OR 97330

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Republican
Betsy Close
5220 NW Winn Dr
Albany OR 97321

Democrat
John Donovan
PO Box 1063
Albany OR 97321

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Jeff Kropf
PO Box 430
Halsey OR 97348

Democrat
Dan Wilkerson
209 W D St
Lebanon OR 97355

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

Republican
Juley Gianella
20342 Olmstead Rd NE
Aurora OR 97002

Democrat
Frank J. Lonergan
245 N 2nd St
Woodburn OR 97071

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-NINTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Kitty Piercy
1371 W Fourth Ave
Eugene OR 97402

Republican
James R. Seaberry (Write-In)
3294 Stark St
Eugene OR 97404

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTIETH DISTRICT

Democrat
Floyd Prozanski
PO Box 11511
Eugene OR 97440

Republican
John Pearson (Write-In)
2765 Almaden St
Eugene OR 97405

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Republican
Norm Fox
4455 Ivy Street
Springfield OR 97478

Democrat
Vicki L. Walker
1425 Ranchwood Dr
Eugene OR 97401

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Democrat
William E. Morrisette
348 G St
Springfield OR 97477

Republican
William E. Morrisette (Write-In)
348 G St
Springfield OR 97477

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Democrat
Earl L. Hain
23867 Hall Rd
Cheshire OR 97419

Republican
Jim Welsh
PO Box 580
Elmira OR 97437-0580

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Republican
Ed Kemp
PO Box 44
Walterville OR 97489

Democrat
Al King
36890 Edgehill Rd
Springfield OR 97478

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Republican
Jeff Kruse
174 Burkhart Rapids Ln
Roseburg OR 97470

Democrat
Jeff Kruse (Write-In)
174 Burkhart Rapids Ln
Roseburg OR 97470

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Victor A. Corchero
20055 Hwy 62
Shady Cove OR 97539

Republican
Susan Morgan
730 NE Leon Ave
Myrtle Creek OR 97457

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Mike Lehman
PO Box 1476
Coos Bay OR 97420

Republican
Marlee Newton
PO Box 541
Reedsport OR 97467

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

Republican
Ken Messerle
1740 Coos City-Sumner Rd
Coos Bay OR 97420-0341

Democrat
Ken Messerle (Write-In)
1740 Coos City-Sumner Rd
Coos Bay OR 97420-0341

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FORTY-NINTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Candace Bartow
912 NW Bellevue Pl
Grants Pass OR 97526

Republican
Carl Wilson
560 NE "F" St Ste A-502
Grants Pass OR 97526

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTIETH DISTRICT

Democrat
Melody Kolb
1301 Dakota Ave
Medford OR 97501

Republican
Rob Patridge
105 South Grape Street Ste. 405
Medford OR 97501

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Republican
Jason A. Atkinson
C/O Larry Dickson, CPA
753 Springs St.
Medford OR 97504

Democrat
Lon Holston
PO Box 2808
White City OR 97503

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Republican
Jane Hunts
1111 Netherlands Rd
Trail OR 97541

Democrat
Judy Uherbelau
PO Box 3189
Ashland OR 97520

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Republican
Steve Harper
7121 Sierra Pl
Klamath Falls OR 97603

Democrat
Dotte Shaffer
2307 Oak Ave
Klamath Falls OR 97601

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Republican
Tim Knopp
PO Box 6145
Bend OR 97708

Democrat
Elli Work
679 SE Business Way Ste C
Bend OR 97702

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Republican
Ben Westlund
20590 Arrowhead Dr
Bend OR 97701

Democrat
Ben Westlund (Write-In)
20590 Arrowhead Dr
Bend OR 97701

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Republican
Bob Montgomery
PO Box 65
Cascade Locks OR 97014

Democrat
Paul Zastrow
5690 Collins Rd
Hood River OR 97031-9437

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

Republican
Vern Kube
73877 Caldwell Ln
Pendleton OR 97801

Democrat
David Mitzimberg
401 NW 15th
Pendleton OR 97801

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Pasco Arritola
603 Modelaire
LaGrande OR 97850

Republican
Mark Simmons
PO Box 572
Elgin OR 97827

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTY-NINTH DISTRICT

Democrat
Sue Greer
64208 Devils Butte Rd
Condon OR 97823

Republican
Lynn Lundquist
PO Box 8
Powell Butte OR 97753

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, SIXTIETH DISTRICT

Republican
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler
PO Box E
Ontario OR 97914-0106

Democrat
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler (Write-In)
PO Box E
Ontario OR 97914-0106

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Nonpartisan
Stan Bunn
410 E First St
Newberg OR 97132

Nonpartisan
Margaret Carter
PO Box 3722
Portland OR 97208-3722

JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POSITION FOUR

Nonpartisan
Susan M. Leeson
1795 Cottage NE
Salem OR 97303-7125

JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POSITION SEVEN

Nonpartisan
William Riggs
C/O Robert A. Bennett, Atty at Law
Suite 1600 851 SW 6th Ave
Portland OR 97204

Nonpartisan
Bob Tiernan
415 N State Street #140
Lake Oswego OR 97034

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION FOUR

Nonpartisan
Virginia L. Linder
333 High St NE Ste 202
Salem OR 97301

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION SEVEN

Nonpartisan
Robert Wollheim
300 Justice Building
1162 Court St NE
Salem OR 97310

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, SECOND DISTRICT, POSITION SEVEN

Nonpartisan
Mary Ann Bearden
777 High St Ste 260
Eugene OR 97401

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, THIRD DISTRICT, POSITION THIRTEEN

Nonpartisan
Jeff J. Carter
PO Box OR 973
Salem OR 97308

Nonpartisan
Tom Hart
PO Box 2084
Salem OR 97308

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FOURTH DISTRICT, POSITION FOUR

Nonpartisan
Sidney A. Galton
1021 SW 4th Ave
888 SW Fifth Avenue
Portland OR 97204-1123

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FOURTH DISTRICT, POSITION THIRTY-SEVEN

Nonpartisan
Mary A. Overgaard
619 NW Alpine Terrace
Portland OR 97210-2704

Nonpartisan
Jan Wyers
1127 SE Lambert
Portland OR 97202

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FIFTH DISTRICT, POSITION TWO

Nonpartisan
Eve L. Miller
Clackamas County Courthouse
807 Main St #310
Oregon City OR 97045

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, SIXTH DISTRICT, POSITION TWO

Nonpartisan
Ronald J. Pahl
PO Box 339
Pendleton OR 97801

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, THIRTEENTH DISTRICT, POSITION THREE

Nonpartisan
Karla J. Knieps
303 S Rogers
Klamath Falls OR 97601

Nonpartisan
Markku A. Sario
1720 Johnson Ave
Klamath Falls OR 97601

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, FIFTEENTH DISTRICT, POSITION ONE

Nonpartisan
Martin Stone
PO Box 158
Coquille OR 97423

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT, POSITION ONE

Nonpartisan
Carol R. Bispham
204 Ellsworth SW
Albany OR 97321

Nonpartisan
Tom McHill
425 SW 2nd Ave Ste 201
Albany OR 97321

DISTRICT ATTORNEY, COLUMBIA COUNTY

Nonpartisan
Stephen Atchison
34876 Sykes Rd
St Helens OR 97051

Return to Top of Page

Return to May 19, 1998 Biennial Primary Page