Official Results
May 19, 1998 Biennial Primary
Judge of the Circuit Court

1st District, Position 2

County Dzieman
Tom
**Harris
Dan
Misc.
Jackson 7,063 17,834 2
TOTAL 7,063 17,834 2

1st District, Position 3

County **Arnold
G. Philip (Phil)
Grensky
Ron
Misc.
Jackson 16,445 14,979 2
TOTAL 16,445 14,979 2

1st District, Position 4

County **Crain
Patricia
Misc.
Jackson 19,490 18
TOTAL 19,490 18

2nd District, Position 2

County **Mattison
Jack L.
Misc.
Lane 35,116 10
TOTAL 35,116 10

2nd District, Position 6

County **Merten
Maurice K.
Misc.
Lane 34,825 12
TOTAL 34,825 12

2nd District, Position 11

County **Holland
Lauren S.
Misc.
Lane 34,867 12
TOTAL 34,867 12

3rd District, Position 4

County **Barber
Richard D.
Misc.
Marion 39,170 394
TOTAL 39,170 394

3rd District, Position 6

County **West
Greg
Misc.
Marion 38,691 336
TOTAL 38,691 336

3rd District, Position 10

County **Wilson
John B.
Misc.
Marion 37,021 352
TOTAL 37,021 352

3rd District, Position 13

County Brown
Michael Duane
*Carter
Jeff J.
*Hart
Tom
Misc.
Marion 11,883 13,113 19,661 156
TOTAL 11,883 13,113 19,661 156

4th District, Position 2

County **Jones
Robert P.
Misc.
Multnomah 71,081 1,306
TOTAL 71,081 1,306

4th District, Position 21

County **Ceniceros
Joseph F.
Misc.
Multnomah 71,967 1,293
TOTAL 71,967 1,293

4th District, Position 37

County *Wyers
Jan
*Overgaard
Mary A.
Hamalian
Alexander
Misc.
Multnomah 39,018 42,769 10,984 590
TOTAL 39,018 42,769 10,984 590

5th District, Position 7

County **Herndon
Robert D.
Misc.
Clackamas 31,501 6
TOTAL 31,501 6

6th District, Position 3

County **Murgo
Rudy M.
Misc.
Morrow 1,338 12
Umatilla 4,541 4
TOTAL 5,879 16

6th District, Position 4

County **Wallace
Jeff M.
Misc.
Morrow 1,448 16
Umatilla 4,453 4
TOTAL 5,901 20

7th District, Position 1

County **Hull
Donald W.
Misc.
Gilliam 360 0
Hood River 2,428 6
Sherman 552 0
Wasco 4,313 42
Wheeler 337 0
TOTAL 7,990 48

7th District, Position 2

County **Kelly
John V.
Misc.
Gilliam 381 0
Hood River 2,168 2
Sherman 609 2
Wasco 5,234 50
Wheeler 349 0
TOTAL 8,741 54

7th District, Position 3

County **Crowley
Paul G.
Misc.
Gilliam 367 0
Hood River 2,322 11
Sherman 543 1
Wasco 4,370 39
Wheeler 345 0
TOTAL 7,947 51

7th District, Position 4

County Fagan
John
**Smith
Bernie
Somers
Ronald M.
Misc.
Gilliam 98 190 113 0
Hood River 554 1,505 572 2
Sherman 179 365 162 0
Wasco 1,695 3,581 1,402 24
Wheeler 128 192 79 2
TOTAL 2,654 5,833 2,328 28

11th District, Position 4

County **Adler
A. Michael
Misc.
Deschutes 15,347 123
TOTAL 15,347 123

11th District, Position 6

County **Perkins
Ed
Misc.
Deschutes 15,576 148
TOTAL 15,576 148

12th District, Position 3

County **Avera
Fred E.
Misc.
Polk 7,558 10
TOTAL 7,558 10

13th District, Position 2

County **Osborne
Roxanne Burgett
Misc.
Klamath 177 8,161
TOTAL 8,161 177

13th District, Position 4

County **Wogan
Cameron F.
Misc.
Klamath 7,826 189
TOTAL 7,826 189

15th District, Position 2

County **Barron
Rick
Misc.
Coos 8,760 125
Curry 4,166 63
TOTAL 12,926 188

15TH DISTRICT, POSITION 3

County **Downer, Jr.
Hugh C.
Misc.
Coos 8,164 92
Curry 4,319 177
TOTAL 12,483 269

15TH DISTRICT, POSITION 4

County **Gillespie
Mike
Misc.
Coos 8,827 96
Curry 4,117 63
TOTAL 12,944 159

15th District, Position 6

County **Mickelson
Richard K.
Misc.
Coos 7,975 66
Curry 4,323 164
TOTAL 12,298 230

16th District, Position 2

County **Seitz
Joan G.
Misc.
Douglas 12,545 131
TOTAL 12,545 131

16th District, Position 3

County **Kolberg
Thomas W.
Misc.
Douglas 12,265 122
TOTAL 12,265 122

18th District, Position 2

County **Hantke
David W.
Misc.
Clatsop 4,392 30
Tillamook 4,633 18
TOTAL 9,025 48

18th District, Position 3

County **Nelson
Philip L.
Misc.
Clatsop 5,437 50
Tillamook 3,917 11
TOTAL 9,354 61

18th District, Position 4

County **Roll
Rick W.
Misc.
Clatsop 4,442 34
Tillamook 4,445 35
TOTAL 8,887 69

19th District, Position 3

County **Smith
Berkeley
Misc.
Columbia 6,051 94
TOTAL 6,051 94

20th District, Position 1

County **Kohl
Thomas W.
Misc.
Washington 31,514 2
TOTAL 31,514 2

20th District, Position 4

County *Milnes
Gregory E.
Misc.
Washington 32,781 12
TOTAL 32,781 12

20th District, Position 5

County **Lund
Jon B.
Misc.
Washington 32,710 1
TOTAL 32,710 1

20th District, Position 8

County **Nachtigal
Gayle A.
Misc.
Washington 33,265 1
TOTAL 33,265 1

21st District, Position 2

County **Holcomb
Janet Schoenhard
Misc.
Benton 9,746 69
TOTAL 9,746 69

23rd District, Position 1

County *McHill
Tom
Moore
Douglas
Dinsmore
Reed E.
*Bispham
Carol R.
Lemhouse
Jad
Misc.
Linn 3,199 2,453 1,546 4,071 2,253 1
TOTAL 3,199 2,453 1,546 4,071 2,253 1

25th District, Position 1

County **Collins
John L.
Misc.
Yamhill 9,995 102
TOTAL 9,995 102

*Nominated
**Elected

Return to Top of Page

Return to Official Results, May 19, 1998 Biennial Primary