Loading

May 16, 2000 Primary Election

 *Nominee        ** Elected        WI = Write In

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 1ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Johnson
Elizabeth (Betsy)
Misc.
Clatsop
1,526
20
Columbia
5,132
115
TOTAL
6,658
135

Republican
County
*Johnson
Elizabeth (Betsy)(WI)
Misc.
Clatsop
109
65
Columbia
270
315
TOTAL
379
380

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 2ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hopson
Elaine M.
Misc.
Clatsop
2,165
22
Columbia
442
5
Tillamook
2,734
137
Washington
156
0
TOTAL
5,497
164

Republican
County
*Waldron
Diane
Misc.
Clatsop
1,656
22
Columbia
338
7
Tillamook
1,927
144
Washington
187
0
TOTAL
4,108
173

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD DISTRICT

Democrat

County
*Lamb-Mullin
Cathy
Misc.
Washington
3,237
6

Republican
County
*Starr
Bruce
Misc.
Washington
4,307
3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 4TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Branstiter
Sharon
Bryant
Alberta
Misc.
Lane
117
59
0
Lincoln
4,320
1,613
49
Polk
38
19
0
Tillamook
54
18
1
Yamhill
285
152
7
TOTAL
4,814
1,861
57

Republican
County
*Brown
Alan
Misc.
Lane
111
0
Lincoln
3,761
60
Polk
49
0
Tillamook
86
1
Yamhill
503
4
TOTAL
4,510
65

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 5TH DISTRICT

Democrat

County
*Draznin
James
Misc.
Washington
2,777
3

Republican
County
*Hill
Jim
Misc.
Washington
2,895
3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 6TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Ringo
Charlie
Gil
Dave
Misc.
Washington
2,974
955
2

Republican

County
Tuleya
Ray J.
Stovall
Jacqueline G.
*Scruggs
John
Iverson
Bryan
Misc.
Washington
115
558
2,157
766
5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 7TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Greenlick
Mitch
Misc.
Columbia
4
0
Multnomah
1,025
7
Washington
3,915
1
TOTAL
4,944
8

Republican
County
*Witt
Bill
Misc.
Columbia
6
1
Multnomah
728
35
Washington
4,842
62
TOTAL
5,576
98

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 8TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hass
Mark
Misc.
Washington
4,170
1

Republican

County
*Michaels
Lisa
Goberman
Pavel
Misc.
Washington
3,359
685
8

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 9TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Velji
Raman
Misc.
Washington
4,410
6

Republican
County
*Williams
Max
Misc.
Washington
5,699
1

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 10TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Obrist
Roger S.
Wagner
Mick
*Smith
Mike
Misc.
Clackamas
682
349
3,055
1
Multnomah
126
71
525
8
TOTAL
808
420
3,580
9

Republican

County
*Lee
Jan
Misc.
Clackamas
3,009
5
Multnomah
433
10
TOTAL
3,442
15

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 11TH DISTRICT

Democrat- Original Certification
County
Taylor
Martin
*Nolan
Mary
Davis
Jim
Calhoun
John A.
Misc.
Multnomah
3,099
3,111
1,116
1,799
22

Democrat- Automatic Recount Certification

County
Taylor
Martin
*Nolan
Mary
Davis
Jim
Calhoun
John A.
Misc.
Multnomah
3,097
3,114
1,115
1,801
12

Republican

County
Barbee
Ward
*Gardner
Joan
Misc.
Multnomah
1,707
2,048
56

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 12TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Beck
Chris
Misc.
Multnomah
5,870
54

Republican

County
Terreault
Steve
*Schoel
Jeanne
Misc.
Multnomah
948
1,540
21

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 13TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Gardner
Dan
Misc.
Multnomah
5,010
48

Republican
County
*Gardner
Dan(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
20
57

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 14TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Rosenbaum
Diane
Misc.
Multnomah
5,595
90

Republican
County
*Rosenbaum
Diane(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
8
34

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 15TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*March
Steve
Misc.
Multnomah
5,271
53

Republican

County
*Lutz
Scott
Misc.
Multnomah
1,958
51

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 16TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Merkley
Jeff
Misc.
Multnomah
4,267
59

Republican
County
*Merkley
Jeff(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
31
94

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 17TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Marcus
Lewis
*Hansen
Gary D.
Misc.
Multnomah
2,262
3,831
32

Republican
County
  Misc.
Multnomah
110

The apparent winner was disqualified due to ORS 249.048.
    Vacancy in nomination exists.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 18TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Kafoury
Deborah
Misc.
Multnomah
5,481
76

Republican
County
*Kafoury
Deborah(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
14
30

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 19TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Bowman
Jo Ann A.
Misc.
Multnomah
6,976
75

Republican
County
*Bitans
Ivars
Misc.
Multnomah
1,741
44

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 20TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Weatherby
Mike
Misc.
Multnomah
3,802
60

Republican
County
*Minnis
Karen
Misc.
Multnomah
3,797
61

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 21ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Leonard
Randy
Misc.
Multnomah
3,411
71

Republican
County
*Leonard
Randy(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
22
90

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 22ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Anderson
Laurie Monnes
Misc.
Multnomah
4,547
86

Republican
County
Scariano
Rich
*Golobay
Edwin
Misc.
Multnomah
1,523
2,906
43

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 23RD DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Schrader
Kurt
Misc.
Clackamas
4,066
3

Republican
County
*Schrader
Kurt(WI)
Misc.
Clackamas
108
103

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 24TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Devlin
Richard
Misc.
Clackamas
3,738
1
Washington
698
1
TOTAL
4,436
2

Republican
County
Schultz
Marilyn
*Hansen
Jim
Barrett
Larry
Misc.
Clackamas
1,286
2,500
1,320
3
Washington
211
391
275
0
TOTAL
1,497
2,891
1,595
3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 25TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Tomei
Carolyn
Gillispie
Sam
Misc.
Clackamas
3,244
2,417
4

Republican
County
*Jones
Dick
Misc.
Clackamas
2,494
8

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 26TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Lowe
Kathy
Misc.
Clackamas
4,585
5

Republican
County
*Ritter
Almon S.
Misc.
Clackamas
2,723
9

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 27TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Thorn
Jill
Hedges
David
Misc.
Clackamas
2,000
1,410
1
Washington
1,262
716
1
TOTAL
3,262
2,126
2

Republican
County
Lee, Jr.
John
*Krummel
Jerry
Misc.
Clackamas
1,331
2,406
4
Washington
1,047
1,702
0
TOTAL
2,378
4,108
4

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 28TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Clarke
Mike A.
Misc.
Clackamas
1,332
6
Linn
383
2
Marion
1,730
36
TOTAL
3,445
44


Republican

County
Sumner
Mac
*Smith
Tootie
Goffin
Daniel
Yeates
R. Walker
Misc.
Clackamas
792
1,017
159
176
2
Linn
144
263
104
68
0
Marion
706
1,288
566
308
14
TOTAL
1,642
2,568
829
552
16

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 29TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Nelson
Frank G.
Misc.
Yamhill
4,367
125

Republican
County
*Nelson
Donna G.
Bohnsack
Larry
Misc.
Yamhill
3,353
3,074
50

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 30TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*McCormick
Colby
Misc.
Marion
4,322
110

Republican
County
Bullis
Mike A.
*Doyle
Dan
Misc.
Marion
2,812
3,592
36

Return to Official Results

Return to May 16, 2000 Primary Page

Return to Elections Division Main Page

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​